Project/Area Number |
20K15361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Asakura Yusuke 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員 (00762006)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 窒化物 / 酸フッ化物 / 酸素還元触媒能 / ソルボサーマル反応 / ソルボサーマル合成 / ドーピング / 酸素還元触媒 / NaMoO3F / MoN / 電気化学触媒 / フッ化物・酸フッ化物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遷移金属窒化物は、貴金属を代替する電気化学触媒能として働くことが知られており、高機能化が期待されている。本研究では、遷移金属アルカリ金属フッ化物・酸フッ化物が酸化物に比べ、多様な結晶構造を有することに着目し、遷移金属アルカリ金属フッ化物・酸フッ化物を前駆体として窒化物を合成する。前駆体が異なることによる、結晶相・結晶形態等の違いを調査し、前駆体と得られる窒化物の関係を明確にする。加えて、得られた窒化物の電気化学触媒能を調査することで、窒化物のどのような状態が高触媒活性を創出するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, metal nitrides were synthesized by using alkaline transition metal oxyfluorides as a precursor through nitridation, and the electrocatalytic activities of the obtained nitrides were investigated. The synthetic route of molybdenum nitrides from sodium molybdenum oxyfluorides led to high distribution of cobalt dopants in the obtained nitrides to exhibit higher oxygen reduction reaction catalytic activity than that obtained by conventional methods. This indicates the merit of metal oxyfluorides as a precursor for nitrides. Also, new solvothermal system for the synthesis of alkaline transition metal oxyfluorides was developed, and several oxyfluorides were successfully synthesized by reaction of MoO3 or WO3 with alkaline fluorides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,酸フッ化物を出発物質として窒化物を合成することで,従来ルートで合成する窒化物とは,異なる特徴を有する窒化物を合成することができた。これは,出発物質が異なることで窒化物の構造・形態を制御できることを示している。酸フッ化物をはじめとする複合アニオン化合物は,単純な酸化物では形成しないユニークな結晶構造を形成するため,他の物質へと転換するための前駆体としてユニークな特徴を持つかもしれない。また,本研究ではソルボサーマル条件を用いた,新規の酸フッ化物形成ルートを見出しており,この種の反応により新規の化合物を合成することが可能となるかもしれない。