Development of novel single-molecule based memory devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujibayashi Masaru  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (30846952)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords誘電体 / 単分子 / トランジスタ / 強誘電体 / メモリ / 分子
Outline of Research at the Start
当該研究では、単一分子で強誘電体の様に振る舞う「単分子誘電体」を実装したメモリの微細化および集積化を達成する。
近年、我々は電場によって分子内のイオン移動を誘起することで恰も強誘電体の様な振る舞いを示す「単分子誘電体」の開発に成功した。この単分子誘電体は1つの分子で1bitの情報を格納できるため、従来の不揮発性メモリよりも遥かに高い記録密度を実現できる。そこで当該研究では、「単分子誘電体」メモリの実用化を見据え、メモリ素子の微細化と集積化に研究段階を分け、目標を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, our group succeeded in developing "single-molecule Electret (SME)" that show ferroelectric behaviors in single-molecule. SME was discovered in a cage-shaped molecule called a Preyssler-type polyoxometalates. Intermolecule ionic movement by applying of external electric field showed inversion of molecular dipole moments and ferroelectrics-like polarization hysteresis was occured. In this project, we aim to development of memory devices incorporated SME, consideration of device fabricated process and properties were carry outed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,IoT産業やAIの目まぐるしい発展が進んでおり,それらビッグデータを記録する不揮発性メモリの需要は日々高まっている。この様な背景の中,我々が開発した「単分子誘電体」は分子一つ一つに情報を書き込むことができるため,従来の材用ではなしえない,超高密度不揮発性メモリの開発が期待されている。本プロジェクトは,新規物性をベースにしたデバイス開発という学術面の意義に留まらず,高性能不揮発性メモリの開発が求められている社会に貢献するものであると考えている。