Fabrication of highly functional layered hydroxide catalysts based on a structure controlling in nanometer-scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Naoki Tarutani  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (60806199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords層状金属水酸化物 / ナノ粒子 / 電気化学触媒 / 層状金属水酸化物塩 / ナノシート / 自己組織化単分子膜 / ナノ触媒 / 酸素生成反応触媒 / 微細構造制御
Outline of Research at the Start
電気化学的な酸素生成反応は、水の電気分解などの再生可能エネルギー利用に深く関わっており、触媒を用いた効果的な反応進行が望まれる。本研究では埋蔵量の多い元素から構成される金属水酸化物触媒に着目し、原子スケール程度の局所微細構造が触媒活性に与える影響を網羅的に評価する。得られる結果に基づいて材料を精密に設計することで、安価で高活性な触媒開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Layered metal hydroxides are composed of alternate stacking of hydroxide sheets and anion molecule layers. In this study, nanosized layered metal hydroxides were synthesized. Systematic investigation of synthesis condition enabled to tune the crystal growth direction. As a result, layered metal hydroxide nanoparticles having different crystal edge ratio were obtained. Composites including synthesized layered metal hydroxide nanoparticles and various sized carbon materials were prepared toward electrochemical evaluations. It was found that the composites of layered metal hydroxide nanoparticles with carbon microparticles showed improved electrochemical functions compared with the composites of layered metal hydroxide nanoparticles with carbon nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーの普及に向けて水電解や空気電池の実用化が進められており、双方に関わる酸素生成反応の効率的な進行が望まれている。層状金属水酸化物は安価で埋蔵量の多い元素から構成されており、触媒活性を示す有望な材料である。本研究では層状金属水酸化物をナノ粒子化し、その大きさや形状を様々に制御する手法を確立した。さらに、層状金属水酸化物ナノ粒子の電気化学特性を最大化するため、導電材の大きさについて系統的に検討して最適化の指針を得た。