Project/Area Number |
20K15374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwase Kazuyuki 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90846437)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素還元 / ナノ材料 / 第一原理計算 / 形態制御 / 不均一触媒 / 二酸化炭素還元反応 / 電極触媒 / 銅 / 層状化合物 / 単一原子触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、層状化合物を始めとする無機材料上に単原子状金属活性中心を担持することで、高活性触媒の開発を目指す。触媒反応としては、エネルギー変換反応として近年注目されている水素発生反応や二酸化炭素還元反応を中心に活性を評価する。特に、従来から知見のある水熱法や、申請者のこれまでの研究で知見を持つ超臨界流体を用いた触媒開発を行う。高活性触媒の開発のために、第一原理計算を用いた材料探索や反応メカニズムの解析も同時に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project mainly developed electrocatalysts consisting of layered compounds, such as layered double hydroxides and carbon materials, and metallic alloys. We evaluated electrochemical CO2 reduction reaction activity and NO oxidation reaction reactions activity of those materials. In particular, we succeeded in controlling the catalytic activity and reaction selectivity by controlling the coordination structure, morphology, and composition of metal active centers of those materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二酸化炭素還元反応は、常温常圧という温和な条件で二酸化炭素の再資源化を行う反応として注目される。本研究では新材料の開発に成功しており、本研究で得られた材料開発の知見を今後さらなる材料開発へと展開できると期待できる。また、本研究ではナノ材料を用いた生体分子であるNOの検出触媒の開発を行った。本研究の成果は、近年世界中で注目されているバイオデバイス・センサーの開発にも展開できる有用な知見となる。