Project/Area Number |
20K15379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Reona 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10756191)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 固体電解質 / ナトリウム化合物 / 全固体リチウム電池 / リチウムイオン伝導体 / Na化合物 / 全固体Li電池 / Li+伝導体 / Li+/Na+混合材料 / ゲストLi+伝導体 / Liフリー化合物 / NaI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
全固体Li電池の早期実用化に向け、Liフリー化合物にドープされたLi+(ゲストLi+)に着目し、高速ゲストLi+伝導体を開発する。ゲストLi+伝導体は、Li+をドープできる全てのLiフリー化合物が開発対象となる。これまでに、Li+を10 mol%ドープしたNaIで最大のLi+伝導度を達成している。本研究では引き続きNaIに着目し、合成時の副反応を解明した上で第二相を低減し、更に低温ボールミル(@-80℃)により格子欠陥を導入し、Li+伝導度を向上させる。また、NaNH2やYbI3等のLiフリー化合物にも着目する。高Li+伝導度が発現次第、ゲストLi+伝導体を用いた全固体電池を構築していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to enhance the Li+ conductivity in NaI-NaBH4-LiI solid solutions, the present study was conducted with the following two purposes. 1 synthesis of NaI-NaBH4-LiI solid solutions in a single phase and 2 the introduction of cation vacancies via doping of Ca2+ ions. During the synthesis of this solid solution, it has been known that LiBH4 is included as the impurity, which results in the decrease in the conductivity. The synthesis condition was optimized by changing the fabrication temperature and pressure. It was confirmed that the formation of LiBH4 is suppressed under low temperature and high pressure. Ca2+ doping was shown to have a little effect on the enhancement of Li+ conductivity. Moreover, the Li/Li symmetric cell using Ca2+ doped NaI-LiI as the solid electrolyte underwent the short-circuit. Hence, it was believed that the chemical modification is not favorable but the other technique such as ball-milling is the effective for the further enhancement of the conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現状はLi+伝導体はLi化合物、Na+伝導体はNa化合物から合成されている。これは2種類のアルカリイオンが同じ相に共存すると、イオン伝導度が低下するためである(混合アルカリ効果)。それ故Na化合物はLi+伝導のベース材料とは見なされていなかった。本研究では申請者が敢えてNa化合物を出発材料として開発したNaI-NaBH4-LiI系固体固体電解質について、全固体Li電池の動作を実証しただけでなく、伝導度向上に有効な指針が従来のLi化合物ベースのイオン伝導体とは異なることを明らかにした、重要な成果である。