Selective oxidation of organic materials under solar-light irradiation using visible-light driven photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sayuri Okunaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (70849942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光触媒 / 酸化反応 / 可視光 / 太陽光 / 水素製造 / 有機合成 / 酸化物 / 選択酸化反応 / ドープ系SrTiO3
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体光触媒を用いた太陽光水素製造は、再生可能エネルギーを利用したエネルギー変換技術の一つである。本研究は、この技術を発展させ、光励起生成した電子を用いた水素製造と同時に、正孔を用いた酸化反応で、高付加価値な化学品を合成する。一般的な光触媒であるTiO2は酸化力が強く、有機物を完全酸化してしまう。その為、化学品合成のような選択酸化を実現するには、酸化力の制御が必要である。本研究では、SrTiO3に種々の金属をドーピングして価電子帯位置を変えることで酸化力を制御した可視光応答型光触媒を用いて選択酸化を試みる。また、反応速度に影響を与える因子解明、高難度な基質を用いた酸化反応への展開を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective oxidation of organic materials for the synthesis of fine chemicals and pharmaceuticals has received much attention in chemical research. In particular, selective oxidation using a semiconductor photocatalyst under visible-light irradiation will be one of the breakthrough technologies for sustainable energy conversion process. However, the famous semiconductor photocatalyst, such as TiO2, has the following drawbacks; low photoactivity, poor selectivity and lack of utilization of visible light, and therefore hinder its application. Here, we attempted to examine photocatalytic selective oxidation of organic materials, using metal doped SrTiO3 as a visible light responsible photocatalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クリーンなエネルギー源である太陽光を利用した有機変換反応は,環境調和の観点から,持続可能な物質変換プロセスの実現に向けて重要な触媒技術の一つである.特に,太陽光に多く含まれる可視光に応答する半導体光触媒を用いた有機変換反応は,既存の固体触媒や電解触媒を利用したプロセスに比べて,厳しい反応条件や危険な試薬,電力を必要としない低環境負荷なプロセスである.
本研究では、数ある有機変換反応の中で,薬品や香料の合成プロセスの起点となる重要な反応を,可視光応答型の光触媒を用いて実現することができた.