Structural and functional regulation of a ring-type protein quaternary structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Himiyama Tomoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (90828310)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質集合体 / 四次構造 / 化学修飾 / ペルオキシレドキシン / エックス線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質 / 分子修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、タンパク質分子が10個以上集まって形成するドーナツ状リングの、分散と集合のコントロールを目的とする。アミノ酸変異によって分散したタンパク質に対し、人工分子の修飾または酸化還元処理を行うことで集合させる。巨大分子であるタンパク質を、化学反応で再集合し、その機能を制御する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quaternary structures are formed through the interprotein interactions among the multiple proteins. The complexity and the huge molecular size of the quaternary structures render difficulties in their control. This study revealed that the disassembly and the reassembly of a large ring-type peroxiredoxin assembly could be controlled by combining the amino acid mutations and the conjugation of a synthetic molecule. The result obtained here will pave the new way for the functional regulation and construction of protein assemblies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数のタンパク質がさらに組みあがることで、タンパク質の四次構造は形成する。分子量が数十万以上となり、構造も複雑であることから、人工的に集合状態を制御するのは困難だった。本研究ではタンパク質同士が相互作用する界面に着目し、アミノ酸変異や人工分子の修飾といった表面構造の変化を導入することで、巨大な環状タンパク質集合体の解離、および再集合を制御可能であることを見出した。タンパク質集合体のような巨大な生体超分子であっても、人工的に合成した超分子のように、局所的な構造を変えるだけで簡便に構造変化を引き起こすことが判明した。