RNA aptamers targeting dengue virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Amano Ryo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (20818687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNAアプタマー / SELEX / ウイルス様粒子 / Virus-like particle / デングウイルス / 中和分子 / 核酸抗体 / SELEX法 / VLP
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、RNAアプタマーによる新規デングウイルス中和分子の創製を目指す。まず、デングウイルス様粒子そのものを材料(抗原)とし、アプタマー選抜(SELEX)を実施する。その後、表面プラズモン共鳴法による結合評価系を確立・最適化し、候補分子の「結合力」を評価することに加え、既存の中和抗体との競合的結合を指標とした「中和能」の検証も実施する。さらに、高い結合親和性を有し、中和抗体との競合的結合(≒中和能)を示したアプタマーの配列を部分的にランダム化したライブラリーを作製、再度選抜を実施し、アプタマーの結合・中和活性の向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated RNA aptamers targeting dengue viruses (DENVs) as a neutralizing agent to overcome antibody-dependent enhancement (ADE) in the antibody-related treatments. To efficiently identify aptamers recognizing viral membrane proteins with native forms, we developed an original selection strategy named VLP-SELEX method that employs virus-like particles (VLPs) displaying DENV membrane proteins. After establishment and optimization of the binding analysis methods based on surface plasmon resonance (SPR), our assessment showed that some of the aptamers not only bind to all four serotypes but also compete for the interaction of a DENV neutralizing antibody with DENV-VLP, thereby suggesting neutralizing activity of the aptamers. Therefore, it seemed that our aptamer selection strategy has the potential to discover therapeutic molecules for broad viral infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デングウイルス感染症に対する中和抗体医薬の開発は難航している。その原因として、抗体依存的な感染増強現象による症状の重篤化が挙げられる。このリスクを回避し、より安全な治療薬を開発するためには、抗体に次ぐ新たな中和分子の創製が必須である。本研究では、VLPという精良な選抜材料(抗原)および核酸抗体「RNAアプタマー」の分子特性を活用し、感染増強リスクのない新規デングウイルス(DENV)中和分子を創製することに成功した。今後、本研究にて構築した中和分子創製技術の更なる最適化と高度化を実現することで、未だ治療薬のない多様なウイルスに対して適応可能な基盤技術へと発展することが期待できる。