Synthesis of desined biosynthetic gene cluster for specialized metabolite to express in different genus host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10783714)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生合成 / 人工遺伝子クラスター / 異種発現 / 放線菌 / Streptomyces / 合成生物学 / コドン最適化 / NRPS / 環状ペプチド化合物 / Gタンパク質阻害剤 / 二次代謝産物 / 非リボソーム型ペプチド / 人工オペロン / 発現最適化 / 物質生産 / ペプチド化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
難培養微生物の遺伝子配列を利用した化合物生産には、遺伝子を宿主内で自在に発現させる技術の確立が必要である。本研究はグラム陰性細菌由来のペプチド化合物の生合成遺伝子を、グラム陽性細菌である放線菌で発現させて化合物生産を行う。遠縁種の遺伝子を発現させるため、遺伝子のコドンを放線菌に最適化した人工遺伝子クラスターを構築し、発現検討を行う。遺伝子の発現解析と化合物生産を見ることで遺伝子発現を評価する。類縁化合物にも同手法を適用して手法の一般性を検証し、遠縁種の微生物の遺伝子を用いた、遺伝子配列から化合物を取得する手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A biosynthetic gene cluster for YM-254890 (YM) from Chromobacterium sp. was attempted to be expressed in Streptomyces hosts. Artificial biosynthetic gene clusters for YM-254890 were designed in silico. And to complete the synthesis of the designed gene cluster which spans 37 kb, 37 DNA fragments were synthesized. The fragments are assembled for the complete designed biosynthetic gene cluster. Finally the gene cluster was constructed according to the design, and evaluated in three actinomycete hosts. However, production of the final compound could not be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオエコノミーへの関心から、合成生物学を利活用した物質生産技術が求められている。しかし系統的に大きく異なる属レベルで異なる遺伝子の異種発現は困難なことが多く、遺伝子利用における課題である。そこで、本研究では属レベルで系統の異なる微生物による化合物生産を目指し試みとしてChromobacterium sp. QS3666に由来する二次代謝生合成遺伝子クラスターを、Streptomyces属放線菌に導入して物質生産を検討した。さらに断片化された合成DNAから人工生合成遺伝子クラスターを構築する手法を開発し、将来の人工生合成遺伝子クラスターの利活用のための技術開発を行った。