The process of biofilm development investigated by the novel imaging method combined with machine-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2023)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
TAKABE Kyosuke  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 研究員 (60821907)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / ライブイメージング / 自家蛍光 / 画像解析 / 機械学習 / 1細胞解析 / 不均一性
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上の微生物のほとんどは集団(バイオフィルム)を形成して生活を営んでおり、我々人類は、様々な場面でバイオフィルムと関わっている。バイオフィルム内では、同一遺伝子型細胞でさえ、遺伝子発現等に不均一性が生じ、集団内で役割分担をしていると考えられている。しかしながら、この機能的な分化には、集団構築プロセスにおいて「いつ、どこで、どのように」生じているのか、また機能分化には普遍的な法則があるのか等、不明点が多い。本研究ではこれらの疑問に答えるために、細胞から発せられる自家蛍光、画像解析技術及び機械学習的手法を組み合わせ、微生物の集団構築の様子をモニタリングする技術の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many bacteria have the ability to form a biofilm. In this study, it was revealed that the autofluorescence emitted from the individual cells in biofilm diversified, and the degree of diversity changed with biofilm maturation. Additionally, the analysis for autofluorescence of mutant indicated that autofluorescent properties of cells would reflect the function of the cells. These results suggested that autofluorescent analysis could be utilized for monitoring of the phenotype heterogeneity in a non-destructive, non-staining and unlabeled manner. Additionally, the image processing method constructed in this study revealed the the aspects of development mechanism of Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilm in denitrification process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオフィルム内では同一遺伝子型の細菌でさえ遺伝子発現等に不均一性が生じることが知られているが、その時空間的な発展プロセスにはまだ不明点が多い。本研究の成果は、従来の手法にとらわれず、非染色で蛍光タンパク質導入などの遺伝子工学技術を必要としない、バイオフィルム内で生じる不均一性を直接可視化する技術の実現可能性を示唆している。1細胞レベルでの解析を通じた集団の振る舞いを理解することは、正負両面で社会とかかわりのある細菌バイオフィルムを深く理解することに繋がり、高効率な排水処理技術の開発や、薬剤耐性菌への対応の新たな戦略となることも期待される。