Acceleration of bacterial extracellular electron transfer based on understanding of inter-species interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tokunou Yoshihide  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80865816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外電子移動 / 微生物燃料電池 / シュワネラ / 緑膿菌 / 脱窒 / 膜小胞 / 微生物間相互作用 / 微生物電気化学 / Shewanella
Outline of Research at the Start
電気を出す微生物を利用したバイオ発電技術は、環境調和型のエネルギーシステムとして注目を集めている。発電の高効率化へ向け、菌の純粋培養系における電極―菌体間相互作用がこれまで盛んに研究されてきた。一方で、電極上の異種菌体同士の相互作用に関する知見は乏しい。本研究では、異種微生物間相互作用の分子機構を解明し、バイオ発電の高効率化を目指す。本研究から得られる成果は、バイオ発電技術のみならず発電菌のかかわる様々な微生物現象を制御する鍵因子を明らかにできる可能性があり、医学・環境分野など様々な応用展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the interaction between different bacterial species on the electrode and elucidated the mechanism of interaction at the molecular level. Based on this, we realized the current enhancement from bacteria. We also found that the nitrate consumption rate increased during the process of co-cultivation of the bacteria used in this study. To elucidate the molecular mechanism, we analyzed the supernatant components and succeeded in identifying the molecule that promotes nitrate consumption. In the future, it is expected to elucidate the detailed action mechanism of nitrate consumption mediated by the molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物を利用したバイオ発電技術は、環境調和型のエネルギーシステムとして世界的に注目を集めており、その出力が実用化のボトルネックの一つになっている。本研究成果は発電出力の向上につながる成果であり、化合物の電気合成、バイオ電気化学センサーなど多岐に渡る技術への応用が期待できる。
また、本研究ではエネルギー代謝経路の一部である発電や硝酸消費呼吸の促進現象が明らかになった。本研究で使用した菌は土壌や河川など様々な環境中に生息する菌であるため、この協力的な相互作用は実環境中で働いている可能性が考えられる。本成果はバイオ発電の観点のみならず、微生物の生態学的観点からも興味深い。