Studies on chemotactic receptors in bacterial wilt pathogen, Ralstonia solanacearum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hida Akiko  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 助教 (70825760)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords走化性 / 青枯病菌 / 走化性受容体 / MCP / 受容体 / センサータンパク質 / リガンド / 物質認識 / Ralstonia solanacearum
Outline of Research at the Start
走化性とは運動性細菌が周囲の化合物を感知して、集まる(または逃げる)行動である。植物病原菌 Ralstonia solanacearum は22種類の走化性センサーを保有するが、そのうちの14のセンサーについては何を感知するか、そのリガンドは明らかとなっていない。そこで本研究では、複数の化合物が含まれる“複合試料(牛乳や野菜ジュースなど)”と多数のセンサー変異株を用いることで、22すべてのセンサータンパク質のリガンド特定を目指す。また異なる条件下での22走化性センサーの発現パターンを解析することで、当該細菌がどのようなときに何に集まるのかを明らかにし、その情報から環境中での挙動を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motile bacteria sense chemical gradients in the environment through chemoreceptors and swim toward their favorable locations or away from unfavorable locations. This behavior is known as chemotaxis. In this study, 22 chemoreceptors of bacterial wilt pathogen were investigated, focusing on their ligand(s) and expression. The ligands of three chemoreceptors were newly identified. In addition, the expression pattern of 22 chemoreceptors in the presence of plant roots was revealed. These results suggest that the pathogen controls the expression level of its chemoreceptors and uses chemotaxis to specific compound(s) in plant infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青枯病菌は世界的に深刻な農作物被害をもたらしている植物病原細菌であり、現在有効な防除法の確立が求められている。そのような病原菌について、植物感染時の挙動を理解することは重要である。特に、植物体内に侵入した後の挙動についてはよく研究されているが、走化性のように感染に先立つ挙動についてあまり研究されておらず、“走化性”という視点での本病原菌の挙動の理解は新たな感染防除法の提案につながる可能性がある。