Studies on novel feedback mechanism of methionine biosynthetic enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2021)
University of Shizuoka (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Fumihito  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 助教 (30781801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメチオニン / 生合成 / フィードバック阻害 / 活性制御 / タンパク質間相互作用 / アミノ酸 / メチオニン生合成
Outline of Research at the Start
メチオニンは生育に必須なアミノ酸であり、生体内反応に広く用いられるS-Adenosyl-L-methionine (SAM)の原料である。哺乳類はメチオニンを生合成できないことから、その摂取が必須であり、産業的には飼料用アミノ酸として利用されている。一方、微生物や植物はメチオニン生合成経路を有し、自身でメチオニンを生合成できる。
本研究では、メチオニン生合成酵素と近傍に存在する機能未知タンパク質に着目し、メチオニン生合成酵素の新規フィードバック制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the regulation of the enzymatic activity involved in the methionine biosynthesis and revealed that the uncharacterized protein MetW from Pseudomonas aeruginosa (PaMetW) regulated the succinyl-transferase activity of MetX from P. aeruginosa (PaMetX). In addition, we also clarified that the alanine substitution of the glycine-rich sequence of the PaMetW relieved the feedback inhibitory effect by the S-Adenosyl-L-homocysteine (SAH).
Furthermore, we demonstrated that the N-terminal region of PaMetW and the C-terminal region of PaMetX were significant for the interaction between PaMetW and PaMetX. This result coincided with the complex model of PaMetW and PaMetX generated by AlphaFold2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、緑膿菌などの細菌が有する機能未知タンパク質MetWが必須アミノ酸であるメチオニンの生合成酵素MetXの活性制御を担うタンパク質であることを明らかにし、MetWとMetXとの相互作用に重要な領域を明らかにした。本研究成果は、メチオニン生合成においてフィードバック阻害による活性制御機構に多様性が存在することを示しただけでなく、今後のメチオニン関連代謝産物の発酵生産やMetWを標的とした抗菌剤開発への寄与も期待される。