Analysis of the Lysogenization Mechanism of Bacillus Phage SPbeta through Homologous Recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shota  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (00792714)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords溶原性ファージ / 相同組換え / 溶原化 / 部位特異的組換え / 枯草菌 / ファージ / SPβ / インテグラーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
溶原性ファージは感染後、自らのゲノムを細菌ゲノムの内部へ組み込む。この組み込みは、ファージ由来の部位特異的組換え酵素(Int)によるファージゲノム標的部位(attP)と細菌ゲノム標的部位(attB)との間の組換えにより生じる。一方、研究代表者の予備的研究より、モデル微生物の枯草菌に感染するSPβファージが相同組換えでも溶原化を確立し、誘発によりファージ粒子を形成することを見出した。本研究では、SPβの相同組換え機構について、①関連因子の同定、②in vitro再構成によるメカニズムの解明、③本機構の普遍性の探求を行うことで、溶原性ファージに隠されていた新たな溶原化機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon infection, Bacillus phage SPβ is incorporated into the host genome through its site-specific recombination mechanism (SSR), which is encoded within its own genome. Whereas, it has been demonstrated that in the absence of the integration site in the host genome, SPβ integrates through homologous regions present in the SPβ genome. This study reveals the characteristics of homologous recombination utilized as a phage integration mechanism by investigating the preference of specific homologous regions for SPβ-mediated recombination, exploring factors involved in homologous recombination within the SPβ genome, and analyzing the function of homologous regions in SPβ with respect to integration. Additionally, the potential involvement of highly frequent homologous recombination regions in the abortive infection mechanism mediated by the integrative conjugative element ICEBs1 is suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年バクテリオファージは、宿主特異的感染や短時間で膨大な数の増殖が可能である特徴を利用してファージセラピーやゲノム合成など医学や合成生物学の分野に応用され注目されている。SPβファージの溶原化機構における相同組換えの利用およびその特性を示し、可能性遺伝因子(ICE)による不稔感染に相同領域が関与する可能性を見出した本研究成果は、ファージの研究分野および外来因子間における宿主感染戦略の理解に新しい知見として貢献できるものであり学術的に意義があると考える。またpSSβベクターを利用した有益な形質の一時的な導入と任意の時期に形質を戻せる可逆的形質転換系は枯草菌の育種や工業的な応用が期待される。