Exploration of unique biosynthetic pathways based on the search for new natural products derived from parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Daijiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60843919)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天然物 / 寄生虫 / テルペン / 生合成 / terpenoid / parasite / natural products
Outline of Research at the Start
生物が生産する有機化合物(天然物)は、構造が複雑であり、医農薬・香料・機能性食品素材などとして人間生活に広く利用されてきた。天然物の需要は増す一方だが、近年その発見数は減少してきている。しかし、応募者は「新規有用天然物は数多く存在し、人類が見逃しているターゲットが存在する」と考えている。本研究では、「天然物探索が行われていない寄生虫」に焦点を当て、「多様な未発見天然物群」を導き、ユニークな生合成経路を発見する。その生合成経路を利用し、有用天然物を大量に酵素合成し、生理活性を見出す。これらにより寄生虫から有用天然物を見出すスキームを創造し、「寄生虫天然物化学創出」への足掛かりを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for novel natural products from eight different parasite samples. Among them, GC-MS analysis of Pharurus sunameri revealed that it may be a novel cyclic compound, and we aimed to isolate and determine its structure. We analyzed about 100 g of P. sunameri isolated from various hosts to see if the compound was universally present in P. sunameri. We also checked whether parasites of the same species isolated from different hosts produced the same compound.
The results of the analysis did not confirm that the same parasites from different hosts have the same compounds. It was also not possible to identify whether the compounds were universally present in P. sunameri.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然物探索が全く行われていない寄生虫に焦点を当て、研究を丹念に行えば、新規性の高い天然物が見つかり、新規生合成経路および新規酵素が発見できると考え実験を行ったが、残念ながら、その発見には至らなかった。寄生虫の安定的な供給が困難なことや、個体ごとに再現性が取れない等問題点がいくつも見つかった。しかし、寄生虫に対する天然物探索・生合成研究的アプローチは初の試みであり、いまだ不明なことは多いが、今後さらなる解析により、新規生合成経路、新規酵素の発見、新規化合物の発見等のターゲットとして期待される。