Elucidation of canonical strigolactone biosynthesis pathway toward the identification of a genuine structure of branching inhibitory hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Kobe University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Takatoshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 特任研究員 (20843858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物ホルモン / ストリゴラクトン / 生合成 / シトクロムP450 / 発芽刺激物質 / 根寄生雑草 / 根寄生植物
Outline of Research at the Start
根寄生植物の発芽刺激物質として発見されたストリゴラクトン(SL)は、アーバスキュラー菌根菌との共生シグナルや、植物地上部の枝分かれを抑制する植物内生のホルモンとして機能することが知られている。しかし、枝分かれ抑制ホルモンとして植物体内で機能している化合物の正体は明らかになっていない。申請者らはこれまでに、典型的SLのうちorobanchol型SLの骨格形成の鍵となるBC環形成反応を司る酵素をササゲとトマトで見出した。この知見を発展させて、BC環形成機構を解明することで、典型的SLの生合成を制御し、個体の形態とSLプロファイルの関係を調べることにより枝分かれ抑制ホルモンの実体解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strigolactone (SL) is the collective term for a series of structural analogs that have been isolated from the root exudates of various plants as germination stimulants for seeds of root parasitic weeds. SLs also have branching inhibiting activities in plants, but the actual endogenous compounds that function in plants are not clear, and the entire biosynthetic pathway has not been elucidated. This study aimed to elucidate the SL biosynthesis pathway in various plants. As a result, genes involved in the biosynthesis of SLs with BC-ring structure and methyltransferases involved in the methylation of SLs were identified. Furthermore, SLs with novel structures were isolated and identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLは、根圏シグナルとしてだけでなく、植物内生の植物ホルモンとしても重要である。SL生産の制御は、根寄生雑草の種子発芽の抑制や、アーバスキュラー菌根菌との共生の促進、さらには植物の形態制御に応用できる。したがって、個々の生理機能を担っている化合物を明らかにできれば、植物の形態や根圏環境を人為的に調節する道が開ける。本研究において、様々なSL生合成酵素を同定することができたことから、今後個々のSL機能の解明とその農業応用が期待される。