Elucidation of biosynthetic pathway and physiological function of macrocyclic compounds produced by bryophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitaoka Naoki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20785547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords苔類 / 生合成 / コケ植物 / 二次代謝産物 / 植物二次代謝産物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、苔類に属する様々な種からみつかっている一方で、苔類以外の植物種からはみつかっていない『苔類にユニークな代謝産物』が植物体内でどのように作られ(生合成され)、どのような役割を担っているか(生理作用を有するか)を明らかにすることを目的とする。
具体的には候補となる酵素を大腸菌や酵母で発現させその機能を明らかにするとともに、同酵素遺伝子の破壊株を作製し代謝物と表現型を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched about the biosynthetic pathway and physiological function of unique metabolites in bryophytes. The biosynthetic genes were identified in Marchantia polymorpha. The knock-out lines of the candidate genes were produced by CRISPR/Cas9. The target compounds in produced knock-out lines were quantified. The gene expressions of the candidate genes were observed after the wounding and UV treatments. The enzyme activities were examined using the recombinant proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出した生合成遺伝子クラスターは、苔類のゲノム上で見出した一例目の生合成遺伝子クラスターである。本研究で見出した遺伝子クラスター上の遺伝子の機能解析を進めることで、苔類における二次代謝産物の生合成研究が飛躍的に進行することが期待される。
ゼニゴケなど苔類の植物の細胞内には脂溶性芳香族化合物やテルペノイドを貯蔵する「油体」と呼ばれる構造を有し、大量の二次代謝産物を蓄積している。ゼニゴケの代謝産物の生合成機構の解明に迫る本研究結果は、ゼニゴケを宿主とした有用物質大量生産プロセスを可能とする、第一歩と思われる。