Search for novel plant growth regulators through elucidation of the secondary metabolic capacity of unexplored rare actinomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shun  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (20846117)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希少放線菌 / 二次代謝物 / 植物生長 / 植物病原菌 / 農業用資材 / 化学コミュニケーション / 耐熱性放線菌 / 休眠遺伝子 / Phytohabitans / Goodfellowiella / Actinomycetospora / Couchioplanes / 放線菌 / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
放線菌二次代謝物は、様々な疾患の治療薬や農薬、研究試薬開発等へと応用され、人類の福祉の発展に多大な貢献を果たしてきた。一方近年では、放線菌二次代謝物の中には、生態的意義を有する化学コミュニケーション分子が存在し、新たな生命現象の解明や産業応用が進みつつある。本研究では、化合物の報告がなされていない希少放線菌を、ゲノム情報を活用し網羅的に解析することにより二次代謝能の解明を目指す。さらに、取得した化合物から、植物生長の制御に関与する物質を探索し(植物生長促進・阻害物質、植物病原菌への抗菌物質等)、放線菌-植物間の共生関係の理解を通じて、農業用微生物資材へ応用することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 17 new compounds were isolated and structurally determined (polyketides, tripeptide, unsaturated fatty acids, tryptophan derivatives, azoxy-containing compound) by analyzing the secondary metabolites produced by rare actinomycetes and thermotolerant actinomycetes. Furthermore, we indicated that several rare actinomycete-derived secondary metabolites exhibit antibacterial activity against the plant pathogen and growth promotion or growth inhibition activities in rice seeds through evaluating plant physiological activities. On the other hand, when various pharmacological activities were evaluated, not only cytotoxicity and antibacterial activity, but also antitrypanosomal activity (Chagas disease causative protozoan), antiviral activity (influenza virus and corona virus), cancer stem cell selective suppressive activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、天然物からの新規化合物の発見は困難となってきているが、希少放線菌や耐熱性放線菌のような未研究微生物種の二次代謝物を精査することで、新規化合物の発見に結びつく可能性を示した。また、希少放線菌由来の二次代謝物の中には、種々の植物生理活性を示すものが存在していたため、今後詳細な解析を進めることで、放線菌-植物間の共生関係の理解だけでなく、農業用微生物資材への応用も期待される。耐熱性放線菌から発見した二次代謝物は、常温培養と比較して、高温培養特異的な生産もしくは増強する物質であった。今後はその生産制御や生理機能を解析することで、放線菌二次代謝物の生態的意義が明らかになることも期待される。