Detail analysis of esterified oxylipin; Exploring involvement in neurodegenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Otoki Yurika  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90812834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオキシリピン / アルツハイマー病 / 中性脂質 / リン脂質 / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 神経変性疾患 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
食品から摂取したドコサヘキサエン酸などの脂肪酸の一部はオキシリピンへと代謝され、脳内で神経保護作用を発揮していると考えられている。従来オキシリピンは遊離型として存在し、種々の機能性を発揮していると考えられてきたが、申請者はこれまで独自の分析技術でヒトの脳内には、エステル型オキシリピン(脂質に結合したオキシリピン)として存在していること、そして病変部においてエステル型オキシリピンが減少していることをいち早く明らかにした。本研究では、エステル型オキシリピンの精密な解析法を構築し、生体内での存在形態や機能性を明らかにし、食品による神経変性疾患の予防法構築に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed the method that can comprehensively analyze the esterified oxylipin (OXL) of each lipid including neutral lipid and phospholipid. Using this method, esterified OXL in brains from Alzheimer's disease (AD) patients and model mice was analyzed. As a result, phospholipid-derived esterified OXL may be involved in cognitive decline in the onset of AD. Furthermore, esterified OXL (particularly epoxide) derived from neutral lipid was significantly reduced in the late AD brain as compared with the healthy brain. Therefore, it was suggested that esterified OXL be closely related to the AD onset and its pathological change. Then, we organically synthesized several esterified OXL standards, developed those direct analysis method, and confirmed that esterified OXLs certainly exist in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会が進む現在、アルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患の予防は喫緊の課題であり、食品機能性成分による予防が国内外で盛んに検討されている。本研究では、DHAやEPA摂取による神経変性疾患発症予防メカニズムの解明を最終目的に、これらの実際の脳における代謝物であるOXLの存在形態および疾患への関与を明らかにした。本研究成果により、闇雲にn-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸を摂取するのではなく、より効率的な摂取方法を講じることができると期待される。食品からのn-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸の摂取による神経変性疾患予防への期待は大きく、本研究の社会的意義と波及性は大きい。