Study of muscle fiber type regulation by oleic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Yusuke  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80791665)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオレイン酸 / 遅筋 / 筋線維タイプ / 成熟筋線維 / 新生筋線維 / MyHC1 / オリーブオイル / 遅筋タイプ
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋は特性の違いから遅筋タイプおよび速筋タイプに大別され,遅筋タイプの筋線維の増加は抗疲労・肥満体質作りに貢献できる。本研究では食品成分であるオレイン酸に遅筋タイプを増加させる作用があるか、およびそのメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。また、筋細胞の生体内での状態は、筋芽細胞から分化融合して形成される新生筋線維と筋組織を構成する成熟筋線維である。両者は同じ筋細胞でも異なる性質を示すため、それぞれの細胞に対するオレイン酸の作用を検討する。また、オレイン酸による遅筋タイプ増加メカニズムとして核内受容体PPARdに着目しており、ノックダウン細胞やノックアウトマウスを用いて関連を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of muscle fiber type regulation induced by oleic acid in newly formed myotubes and matured muscle fibers. We found that supplementation of oleic acid increased the mRNA expression levels of genes relating lipid metabolism in both cells. In contrast, only in myotubes treated with oleic acid increased mRNA expression of type 1 fiber marker (MyHC1). We elucidated that dietary olive oil intake improved running endurance with increase of intramuscular triacylglycerol in mice. Moreover, dietary oleic acid intake increased MyHC1 expression, which contributed to improvement of running endurance in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の特色は、運動トレーニングでしか得ることができない骨格筋特性の変化を食品成分で代替可能であることを示唆するものであり、既知の食品成分であるオレイン酸に「遅筋タイプ増加による脂肪燃焼促進」などの新規機能性を付与できると考える。本成果は筋機能への作用を売りとした運動を模倣するサプリメントとして、肥満や運動不足が問題視されている現代社会に貢献できる。また、本研究では細胞ステージにも着目しており、オレイン酸の機能が最大限発揮される骨格筋細胞の状態を解明することで、摂取する場面(運動中、筋再生中など)の提唱にもつながる。