Project/Area Number |
20K15490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Niihama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAGASHIRA Ayuka 新居浜工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 助教 (40847282)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リゾチーム / ペプチド / RAW264.7 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵白に豊富に含まれているリゾチームおよびトリプシン処理によって得られたリゾチーム分解断片は、抗炎症効果を有することが明らかになった。このことから、リゾチーム分解断片中に活性ペプチドが含まれることが示唆された。本研究は、トリプシン処理によって得られたリゾチームの分解断片中に含まれる活性ペプチドおよびその配列を特定し、その作用メカニズムの解明を目的とする。本研究により、将来的には安全性が高く、吸収効率のよい機能性食品素材の開発への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the anti-inflammatory effects of trypsin-treated lysozyme-fragments from hen egg. Mainly, we investigated three types of oligopeptides contained in the fragments of trypsin-treated lysozyme. As a result, these oligopeptides inhibited the production of inflammatory cytokine, interleukin (IL)-6, in LPS-stimulated RAW264.7. Particularly, the oligopeptide containing amount of hydrophobic amino acids suppressed IL-6 production. Since it has been shown that lysozyme is taken into the cells in macrophages, it suggested that lysozyme-derived oligopeptides also exhibit effects after being taken into the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵白由来リゾチームは安全性の高い天然食品添加物として多くの食品に用いられており、抗菌作用以外にも抗ウイルス作用、免疫促進作用を有することが明らかになっている。本研究では、リゾチームの機能性食品素材としての有効性をさらに高めるために、特に抗炎症効果に着目した。また、タンパク質の多くは小腸においてオリゴペプチドの形で吸収され、かつその吸収スピードはアミノ酸の数倍であることが明らかになっていることから、リゾチーム由来オリゴペプチドの抗炎症作用および活性部位を明らかにすることは、安全性が高く吸収効率の良い機能性食品素材の開発への応用が期待できる。