Study on genetic control mechanism of excess water tolerance during germination focusing on antibacterial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HARA Takashi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20721426)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発芽時耐湿性 / 抗菌活性 / 遺伝解析 / ソバ
Outline of Research at the Start
作物栽培において発芽時の湿害は、食料の安定生産に深刻な問題を引き起こすことから、発芽時耐湿性の改良および遺伝的制御機構の解明は緊急の課題である。発芽時耐湿性に関連する性質のひとつとして不定根形成が挙げられているが、その表現型解析の再現性が低いことから詳細な遺伝解析が困難であった。一方で、土壌・種子殺菌処理により発芽時耐湿性が向上することが示されていることから、発芽時耐湿性には抗菌活性能も関連していると考えられた。そこで本研究では、湿害に極めて弱いソバを用いて、抗菌活性能および抗菌活性能と不定根形成能との関連性に着目することで、発芽時耐湿性の遺伝的制御機構の一端の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on antibacterial activity, which had been lacking in basic knowledge in the evaluation of excess water tolerance during germination. We evaluated the excess water tolerance during germination by clarifying the adventitious root formation ability and antibacterial activity of common buckwheat, which has very low excess water tolerance. As a result, we clarified that there is wide genetic mutation in both adventitious root formation ability and antibacterial activity, and that excess water tolerance during germination is controlled by the combination of adventitious root formation ability and antibacterial activity. These results of this study will provide basic knowledge for elucidating the genetic control mechanism of excess water tolerance during germination based on adventitious root formation ability and antibacterial activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作物における耐湿性は、収量性および収量安定性に直接影響することから作物育種において重要な課題となる。しかしながら、発芽時耐湿性は、発芽(生存)と未発芽(腐敗死)に分かれることに加え、土耕・水耕などを用いた発芽時耐湿性評価は、再現性を得ることが難しく、発芽時耐湿性の遺伝的制御機構の解明に向けた障壁となっていた。本課題では、畑作物種の中で発芽時の湿害に極めて弱いソバを用いて、これまで基礎的知見が不足していた抗菌活性に着目した発芽時耐湿性の評価を実施することで、抗菌活性と発芽時耐湿性および不定根形成との関連性を明らかにしたものであり、今後の遺伝的改良に向けた研究や栽培管理に活用可能と考えられる。