Project/Area Number |
20K15512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Fujisao Kazuhiko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 研究員 (30837365)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | トウモロコシ / 窒素不足 / 生産者圃場 / 窒素 / 生産性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
飼料用トウモロコシの生産現場では労力などの問題から、化学肥料と堆肥の施用が播種時に限定されている場合が多い。このため、窒素は生育後半に不足しやすい状況にあると想像される。一方で、堆肥から遅効的に窒素が供給されている可能性もある。しかし、生産現場における窒素の過不足についての情報は少ない。そこで、本研究では生産者圃場においてトウモロコシの生育調査を行い、窒素の過不足の状況と生産性への影響を評価することを目的とする。本研究により、トウモロコシが高い生産性を達成するために必要な肥培管理を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to evaluate nitrogen deficiency of maize cultivated in the farmer's fields of Iwate prefecture. The results revealed that nitrogen deficiency occured in the fields where the total nitrogen content in the soil was low. Specifically, nitrogen deficiency occurred particularly around the silking stage when the total nitrogen content was below 3 g/kg. In these fields, it was estimated that an average loss of 2.2 t/ha in dry matter production occurred during approximately one months from the silking stage. Consequently, it was inferred that the application of nitrogen during the ripening period, such as through the use of compost, is necessary in fields with low total nitrogen content in the soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は生産者の圃場において窒素不足が生じやすい環境を示すと共に、生育期間中に窒素不足が生じた時期を示しており、肥培管理を検討する上で基礎的な結果を得た。また、窒素不足に起因して損失した乾物生産量を示したことで、経済的な観点から検討するためにも必要な結果を示した。本結果は農業での効果的な肥培管理を検討する上で有用な知見を示したと考えられる。