Identification of the factors and regulating genes for the formation of anthocyanic vacuolar inclusions that contributes to characteristic flower color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Ayumi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 助教 (20780563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアントシアニン / AVIs / ダリア / ニチニチソウ / 花色 / フラボン合成酵素遺伝子 / マロニル基転移酵素遺伝子 / フラボノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の水溶性赤色色素アントシアニンは,液胞内で稀にAnthocyanic vacuolar inclusions (AVIs)と呼ばれる凝集体を形成する.AVIs形成は花色や果皮色を特徴的な色へと変化させ,アントシアニンの高蓄積とも関連することが示唆されているが,形成機構は不明な点が多い.本研究では花色改変およびアントシアニン高含有作物の作出を応用に見据え,AVIsの形成機構の解明を目指す.ゲノム情報が公開され遺伝的解析が可能なニチニチソウにおける品種間比較,および季節によりAVIs形成の有無が変化するダリアにおける品種内比較を行うことで,AVIs形成に共通する条件および制御遺伝子を特定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The soluble red pigment anthocyanins (ANTs) sometimes form aggregates called anthocyanic vacuolar inclusions (AVIs). The formation mechanism of AVIs, which change the color of flowers to characteristic colors, is still unclear. In this study, the factors and the genes that regulate the formation of AVIs were investigated in Catharanthus roseus and Dahlia variabilis. Although the ANTs in the petals of both species were different, it was found that AVIs were formed only when specific ANTs were highly accumulated in each species. In dahlia, low expression of anthocyanin 3-O-glucoside-6''-O-malonyltransferase and flavone synthase was suggested to be involved in AVIs formation. The results of the crossbreeding experiments indicated that the AVIs-forming trait in Catharanthus roseus was recessive and likely regulated by one gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アントシアニンを蓄積する花卉品目は多いが,AVIsを形成することがわかっている品目は数えるほどである.よって,本研究で得られたAVIs形成に関する知見は,ニチニチソウおよびダリアの花色育種に限らず,幅広い花卉品目の新奇花色開発に貢献できると考えられる.さらには,アントシアニンを蓄積する野菜や果実などの果皮色改変へも応用できる可能性がある.また,AVIsはアントシアニンの高蓄積との関連が示唆されているため,機能性物質であるアントシアニを高蓄積させた高機能性作物の育種への応用も見込める.