Project/Area Number |
20K15516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Enoki Shinichi 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40759312)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 甲州ブドウ / ブラシノステロイド / 栄養成長 / シュート伸長 / VvCYP90D1 / Vv90D1 / ブドウ / 新梢 / 茎 / CYP90D1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ブドウの茎長は樹勢、果実品質・収量に直結するが、制御機構は多様である。極めて茎が長い醸造用品種「甲州」を欧州慣行法で栽培した場合、樹勢が強くなり空間あたりの収量は激減する。日本では樹勢を抑制し多収量を目指す栽培法が考案されているが、「労働性」「果実品質・収量」などに未だ問題は多い。 これら課題解決のため、過去の文献からブラシノステロイド(BR)に着目し、甲州では、『ゲノム構造変化により、BR合成遺伝子Vv90D1が高発現することでBR蓄積が誘導される。そしてBRが新梢に作用し新梢成長が促進される』という仮説を提案する。本研究では、果実増産のための茎長抑制技術の開発を目指し、新規仮説を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The hypothesis that brassinosteroids and the VvCYP90D1 gene, a Brassinosteroid Biosynthesis gene, are involved in the regulation of shoot elongation in the highly vigorous Koshu grapevine cultivar, was tested at the molecular level. Comparative genomic analysis of Koshu and other cultivars revealed that Koshu has different genetic characteristics compared to reference cultivars in terms of genes in plant cell wall tissues; RNA-seq analysis revealed high expression of VvCYP90D1 in leaves and internodes of Koshu. Gene function analysis revealed VvCYP90D1 overexpression in Arabidopsis indicated that the gene promotes vegetative growth. The results demonstrate a relationship between VvCYP90D1 and shoot elongation in vigorous cultivars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、強樹勢ブドウ品種「甲州」の栄養成長に、ブラシノステロイドおよびVvCYP90D1遺伝子が関与する事を証明し、ブドウの新梢長制御機構の一端を解明した。甲州ワインの国外輸出が注目される中、新梢長制御に関する理解不足が課題となっていた。ブドウの新梢長を効果的に制御する技術開発は、高品質で多収量のブドウ栽培を可能とし、世界市場で競争力を持つための戦略的な重要性がある。本研究の知見は、矮性品種育種や作業効率や果実品質の向上に繋がる新規栽培技術の開発への基盤を提供することが期待される。この研究は基礎研究から実用化へと繋がる応用性を有し、ブドウ農業およびワイン産業の発展に寄与するものと言える。