Search for pesticide lead compounds using endophytic fungi on carnivorous plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
sakai kazunari  北里大学, 大村智記念研究所, 助手 (90760075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsP. oryzae / D. subsupicatus / 微生物由来農薬 / 食虫植物由来微生物 / P.oryzae / 食虫植物由来糸状菌 / 抗植物病原菌 / 殺菌剤 / 環境毒性試験 / 植物病原糸状菌 / 食虫植物 / Droisera rotundifolia / 抗菌剤 / 農薬 / モウセンゴケ / 糸状菌 / 植物病原菌 / 抗菌物質
Outline of Research at the Start
EUの農薬登録に"類似の化合物は最も環境リスクが低く効果の高い農薬のみ残し残りは登録削除"という基準が設けられた。これにより、新たな骨格を有する新規農薬リード化合物の発見が求められている。食虫植物は昆虫を捕食し消化する。その際に昆虫関連真菌や細菌などから身を守るために様々な活性物質を有する菌類を共生させていると考え、新規農薬リード化合物の探索源として食虫植物由来真菌を選択した。環境に配慮し藻類に対する急性毒性試験を導入する本研究課題では天然に自生している食虫植物から真菌を分離、植物病原菌および昆虫を用いた殺虫活性を指標に自然に優しい農薬リード化合物の探索を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant's goal was to use microorganisms as a search source to find microorganisms that produce antimicrobial substances against plant pathogens and to obtain antimicrobial substances. I believed that by introducing eco-toxicity testing as part of the screening process, he would be able to search for environmentally friendly pesticide seed compounds. In the first year, fungi were isolated from previously collected mousseline moss. Forty-six fungal strains were isolated, three of which may be new species. Subsequently, the isolated fungi and the microbial library owned by Kitasato University were evaluated for antimicrobial activity against P. oryzae. An environmental toxicity test against D. subspicatus was constructed and evaluated against the samples that showed antimicrobial activity. As a result, five samples were selected and purified to isolate hymeglusin and antimycin, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により見出されたvalinomycin、mocimycin及びhymeglusinは今までに農薬用抗菌剤として上市されてこなかった作用機序が予想されていることからこれら化合物の誘導体またはこれらの作用点を決め、その作用点に対して特異的に作用する異なる化合物の提示にも繋がることが予想される。