Understanding the genetic basis governing egg-laying behaviour of B. mori and S. ricini
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Lee Jung  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (50847168)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords産卵様式 / エリサン / シンジュサン / カイコ / クワコ / 順遺伝学 / CRISPR/Cas9 / Optical genome mapping / ゲノムアセンブリ / 家畜化 / 順遺伝学的解析 / 産卵行動
Outline of Research at the Start
家畜昆虫であるカイコとエリサンは, 産卵の際, 1箇所に集中して卵を産み付ける習性がある. 一方で, 上記2種の野生種であるクワコとSamia canningi(和名なし)は, 分散して産卵する習性を持つ. これは, 採卵を容易にするため, 人間による選択圧が非常に強く働いた結果であり, 家畜化に伴って起きた収斂の1例である. 本研究では, 順遺伝学的および逆遺伝学的手法を駆使し, カイコとエリサンの「集中産卵性」の原因遺伝子を特定し, 昆虫の家畜化の過程の一端を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the genetic basis governing the intensive egg-laying behaviour of S. ricini and B. mori, a forward genetic analysis was carried out using interspecific crosses between Samia cynthia and B. mandarina, which belong to the same genus of S.ricini and B. mori but have different egg-laying patterns. As a result, we confirmed that homologous regions (approximately 1 Mbp) on the Z chromosome of both species are responsible for the egg-laying pattern.
Within the region mentioned above, we identified a gene which expresses specifically in the brain. The deduced amino acid sequence of that gene of S. ricini has an amino acid substitution at the site which is strongly conserved among species showing "dispersive" egg-laying patterns. Now, we attempt to establish knockout strains of this gene using a consomic S. ricini strain, which has Z chromosomes derived from S. cynthia, as the resipient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産卵行動は, 子孫の生存率に直接影響を与えうる. 昆虫は, 基本的には子育てをしないため, 産卵場所の選定は非常に重要である. 全滅の憂き目を避けるために様々な場所に卵を分散させる方がよい場合もあれば, 孵化直後に, 多くの兄弟姉妹と1ヶ所に固まりながら行動できるように, 1ヶ所に卵を集中させて産んだ方がよい場合もあるだろう. 本課題の研究成果によって, 卵を分散させるか, あるいは集中させるか, という形質は, Z染色体上のたった一つの遺伝子によって支配されていることが判明した. この成果は, 昆虫の産卵行動の進化を解き明かす上で, 非常に重要な発見である.