Chemoattractants for sperm in Bombix mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education (2022)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2020)
Principal Investigator
KONAGAYA Tatsuro  奈良教育大学, 理科教育講座, 准教授 (80837790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異型精子 / 鱗翅目 / 精子二型 / チョウ目
Outline of Research at the Start
同一のオスが複数の精子をつくる精子多型は、様々な分類群の動物で報告されてきた。鱗翅目昆虫の場合、ほとんどの種のオスが通常の精子である有核精子と受精能力のない無核精子という2種類の精子をつくる。無核精子は全精子の大半を占め、カイコでは、無核精子が受精に不可欠な役割を果たすことがわかっている。本研究では、不明点の多い無核精子の生理機能に関する実験を展開する。これにより精子多型の生態学的意義や進化プロセスにも新たなアプローチが可能になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sperm polymorphism which a male produce two or more types of spermatozoa is known in various phylum of animals. Whereas eusperm is normal sperm with fertile ability, parasperm is non-fertile sperm. In most species of Lepidoptera, males produce eupyrene sperm and apyrene sperm. The former is one of the eusperm and the other is one of the parasperm. Apyrene spermatozoa generally are shorter than eupyrene spermatozoa. The proportions of apyrene spermatozoa in the total number of spermatozoa reach 90% in most butterflies. However, the adaptive significance and evolutionary scenario of apyrene sperm are unclear because few studies clarify the physiology of apyrene sperm. The present study aimed to detect chemoattractants for the sperm in Bombyx mori.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異型精子の走化性に関する研究は極めて少なく、その走化性因子はどの分類群でも特定されていない。走化性因子の特定は異型精子の未知の側面に焦点をあてる研究といえ、その生理学的研究を飛躍させるのみならず、異型精子の適応的意義や進化学的プロセスの推察にも寄与する。さらに、カイコガでは無核精子が有核精子の受精に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられているため、無核精子の生理機能に関する研究は鱗翅目昆虫の人工的な繁殖技術の向上につながり、絶滅危惧種の生息域外保全にも貢献し得る。