Project/Area Number |
20K15546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nozawa Shuntaro 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (20814528)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 近世 / 佐渡 / 農村 / 景観 / 世界農業遺産 / 農文化 / 食文化 / 自給的農業 / 農業景観史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国連食糧農業機関によって世界農業遺産に登録された佐渡の農業景観と農文化を対象に、それらの過去と現在がどのようにつながっているかを明らかにするものである。17世紀末の土地利用形態をデジタル地図で再現するとともに,当時の焼畑農業と今日の自給的農業の関係を食文化等の観点から考察する。農業景観と農文化・食文化の相互作用の歴史を日常の中に再発見し、遺産としての農業景観を持続可能な農業生産の場として継承していくための戦略を考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project is conducted on Sado Island, one of Japan’s GIAHS sites, and has been designed to achieve two primary objectives. The first is to seek how a pre-industrial agricultural landscape can be digitally reproduced by a geographic information system. In this pursuit, a methodology for converting pre-modern land ledgers (okenchi-mizucho) to analyze and visualize their constituent data digitally has been proposed and tested. The second objective is to investigate current crop selection and farming methods in the surveyed communities. The results of these surveys are utilized to interpret pre-modern land use patterns and visually reproduce these through digital mapping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な特徴は、産業化以前の土地台帳を編集可能なデータとして再整理し、地理情報システムを用いた空間分析の対象にしようとする点にある。そのための方法論の模索を第一義的な課題とする本研究は、地域や自治体等において脈々と引き継がれている古文書等の現代的活用に係る取り組みの1つとして位置付けられるであろう。併せて、GIAHSに指定された佐渡の近世期農村景観を再現対象とする本研究は、その継承策を巡る意思決定に些かの貢献をもたらすことが期待されている。