Quantifying Ecosystem Services of Rooftop Farms as Green Infrastructure Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Harada Yoshiki  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70866459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords屋上菜園 / 竹炭 / 土壌改良 / 水利用効率 / 肥料利用効率 / グリーンインフラ / 水分特性 / 冷却 / 土壌改良資材 / ヒートアイランド現象 / 栄養塩利用効率 / Readily Available Water / Plant Available Water / 人工土壌 / 再生廃棄物 / 生態系サービス / 都市計画 / 都市農業
Outline of Research at the Start
屋上菜園は世界規模で実装の進むグリーンインフラであり、様々な生態系サービスが期待されている。その中でも食料自給・雨水管理・廃棄物処理の融合は持続可能な社会を実現するための基幹技術の1つであり、確証に基づく都市計画が望まれる。本研究はまず土壌材料として優れた水分保持特性を持つ都市廃棄物を調査・分析し、その特性に最適な屋上菜園ユニットを作成する。次に室内実験でユニットの水・窒素収支を実測し、食料生産・廃棄物処理・雨水管理からなる複合的生態系サービスを定量評価する。最後に東京都区部をモデルとするGIS分析を融合させ、屋上菜園による都市規模の生態系サービス供給容量を推定し、都市計画への展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored uses of recycled wastes as soil amendments for improving water and nutrient use efficiency of urban rooftop farms. Preliminary experiments indicated that levels of water use efficiency can be enhanced by amending soils with bamboo biochar, which was used in all subsequent experiments. We found that the addition of bamboo biochar can improve water holding capacity and cooling potentials of commercial soil blends using organic materials, which had large particle sizes. Mineral soils blended with 5 - 10% of bamboo biochar by volume attained the highest yield levels of leaf lettuce. Mineral soils blended with 20% of bamboo biochar by volumes had sufficient yield levels of leaf lettuce, while reducing drainage losses of nitrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
屋上菜園は世界的に拡大を続ける都市型グリーンインフラであり、水・肥料利用効率を改善することで、食料生産や雨水管理を中心とする幅広い生態系サービスが向上する。本研究では、廃棄物由来の材料の中でも竹炭に注目し、その土壌改良資材としての混合比率、混合対象、粒径などの条件が屋上菜園の水・肥料利用効率に与える影響に関して、基礎的知見を得た。土壌改良資材としての竹炭の活用は、放棄竹林整備の廃棄物である竹の付加価値を向上させ、森林生態系保全の促進にもつながる。したがって都市型グリーンインフラにおける土壌改良資材として竹炭が普及すれば、都市と山林の両方において、持続可能性が向上する可能性がある。