Exploring the potential of edible landscapes for socio-ecological restoration of vacant land in shrinking Japanese cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2021-2022)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2020)
Principal Investigator
Rupprecht Christoph  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (90783895)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチスピーシーズ / ランドスケープ / エディブル / landscape stewardship / restoration / 空地 / 都市計画 / 緑地計画 / multispecies / edible landscape / multispecies campus / degrowth / post-growth / sustainability / vacant land / nectar plants / fruit trees / multispecies commons / urban planning / public health
Outline of Research at the Start
Most Japanese cities will shrink until 2045. This research examines how the resulting vacant land can be used for creating edible landscapes (multispecies commons) that provide social and ecological benefits for people and nature. For example, fruit and nut trees can provide residents with better nutrition, while generating ecosystem services (e.g. better air quality) and serving as habitat for pollinators such as the Japanese honey bee. This helps to develop a sustainable, convivial landscape stewarship approach to urban planning for increasing more-than-human wellbeing by degrowing cities.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project produced six major achievements: 1) A multilingual, systematic review of the scientific literature identifying a consensus about the large potential of edible landscapes for socio-ecological restorations of vacant lots, but a lack of empirical evidence. 2) A new, multispecies definition of edible landscapes as a basis for future research. 3) Contributed to identifying principles of sustainable post-growth food systems globally, which can in turn inform edible landscape stewardship. 4) Identified key barriers to restoration through edible landscapes in Japan, namely lacking information and institutional support, lacking infrastructure and data for non-mainstream plants and heirloom varieties, and loss of cultural knowledge as a result of colonial history (including lack of support today). 5) Plant inventory and design prototypes for multispecies edible landscaping for bottom-up initiatives. 6) Trial implementation in the Ehime University Multispecies Campus initiative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は今後縮小する都市に関して、急増する空地の利用で社会生態的再生を実現する方法として期待されているエディブル・ランドスケープ(食べられる景観)の概念の可能性を検討した。学術的意義として、概念文献の整理や新たな定義を提供することで理論化に貢献し、ポスト成長期における持続可能な食農システムの理解を深めることができた。社会的意義として、日本におけるエディブル・ランドスケープ実現の障壁として解決すべき課題を明確にし、空地利用に困る住民が自分でより豊かな暮らしやコミュニティを実現できるために、手法としてのエディブル・ランドスケープを使えるように植物目録やデザインコンセプトを提供できた。