Project/Area Number |
20K15561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Yamanaka Satoshi 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10804966)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 保持林業 / 森林性昆虫 / 生物多様性 / 枯死材性甲虫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
皆伐は日本を含む多くの国で主要な木材生産手法として採用されているが、伐採時に森林の公益的機能を損ないやすいという欠点が存在する。この皆伐に代わり、伐採地に樹木を残すことで、公益的機能を維持しつつ木材生産を行う「保持林業」が近年注目を集めている。その一方で、保持林業で「どのような木を残すべきか」という残す木(保持木)の質についての検討は限られている。本課題では、枯れ木などを利用する甲虫(枯死材性甲虫)を対象とし、保持木の樹種や特徴(胸高直径など)がこれらの甲虫に与える影響を検証する。これにより、生物多様性保全効果が高い保持木の要因(樹種、特徴)を明らかにし、効果的な保持木選定手法の提案に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I collected forest insects on retained trees in harvested areas at the experimental site of retention forestry in Hokkaido, Japan, to investigate the effects of tree species and size on species richness and abundance of forest insect assemblages. I found that the tree species that held high richness and abundance differed among species groups, while the effects of tree size were limited. The results suggest that retaining diverse tree species is important for conserving multiple groups of forest insects, and that some tree species are particularly important for specific insect groups; Mongolian oak and standing dead birch provided important habitat for stag beetles and pleasing fungus beetles, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
伐採前の森林がもつ構造や生物を伐採後も長期にわたって残す森林管理である保持林業は、木材生産と生物多様性保全とを両立できる森林管理として注目され、日本の針葉樹人工林での有効性も実証されてきた。一方で、保持林業においてどのような木を残すべきか、という保持木の質についての検討は進んでこなかった。単一樹種の人工林では植栽木と地域の在来樹種との間で、生態的機能が大きく異なる可能性があるため、保持木の質は保持林業の効果を大きく左右する可能性がある。本研究の成果は、日本での保持林業の導入の際の選木基準や、保全効果を向上させるための方策を今後検討する上で重要な知見を提供すると考えられる。