An study on the dispersal ecology of the subterranean fruiting endophytic fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Noritaka  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (10867534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内生菌 / ビョウタケ目 / 分散 / 根部内生菌 / 子実体 / マイクロサテライト / 子実体発生 / 分類 / 子嚢菌
Outline of Research at the Start
Hymenoscyphus monotropaeは小型の子実体を形成する根部内生菌の一種である。通常、腐生性や菌根性の近縁種は、胞子分散のため地上の基質上にディスク状の、あるいは地下にトリュフ型の子実体(キノコ)を形成する一方で、本菌はディスク状の子実体を地中に形成する。地下生のディスク状の子実体を形成する菌は報告例自体が極めて限られ、特にその分散生態はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、二つのアプローチ、すなわち1)胞子トラップを用いた直接的な胞子の検出および2)子実体の集団遺伝構造解析を行うことにより、本菌を一つのモデルとして根部内生菌の分散生態に関する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to expand our understanding of the dispersal ecology of root endophytic fungi, utilizing Hymenoscyphus sp. as a representative example. Specimens of this fungus were collected in Japan and 580 isolates were obtained. Phylogenetic analyses, based on four distinct loci and variations in cultural traits, indicated the presence of a species complex. The most prevalent species among them was subjected to population genetic analysis using SSR markers, revealing a significant population genetic structure. Furthermore, the data suggested that as the geographic distance between populations increased, so did the genetic distance, indicating that this fungus possesses a distinct spore dispersal mode and dispersal ability compared to its aboveground-fruiting relatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした菌の宿主となるブナ科樹木は国内に広く分布するにもかかわらず、その根部内生菌については記載的な研究も未だ不十分である。本研究では国内で報告されていなかった植物根に発生するHymenoscyphus属菌を収集・整理することで根部内生菌の知られざる生物多様性の一端を明らかにした。さらに、本研究により得られたHymenoscyphus属菌の分散様式及び分散能力に関する知見は根部内生菌群集の形成メカニズムを考える上で役立つと考えられる。