Exploring the mechanical roles of lignin and hemicellulose from the viewpoint of wood processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Yuka  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50781598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱軟化特性 / リグニン / ヘミセルロース / 動的粘弾性 / 有機液体 / 熱軟化温度 / シリンギルリグニン / 木材標本 / 抽出成分 / 樹種
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、木材の加工性制御のための基礎的知見として、様々な樹種の熱軟化特性とリグニン構造の関係を明らかにすると共に、リグニンやヘミセルロースを選択的に除去した木材試験片の力学的性質の変化を詳細に把握する。得られた結果を総合的に考察することで、木材中のリグニンやヘミセルロースが担う力学的役割を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between thermal-softening properties and lignin structure of various wood species, and changes in mechanical properties of wood specimens with selective removal of lignin and hemicellulose were examined to obtain a basic knowledge for controlling the processability of wood.
It was found that the thermal-softening properties of various wood species differed between softwoods and hardwoods, and that the thermal-softening temperatures roughly corresponded to the syringyl ratio of the lignin. The results of dynamic viscoelasticity and creep tests of the delignified or hemicellulose-extracted wood indicated that the increase in fluidity was due to a decrease in the interaction between lignin and hemicellulose as well as structural changes in the lignin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科・属・種、組織構造、産地等が異なる約80個体の木材標本について抽出処理前後の熱軟化特性を測定し、学術的に資料性の高いデータを詳細にそろえることができた。また、これまで根拠の乏しかった熱軟化温度とリグニン構造の関係について、リグニンのシリンギル核比を用いて検証を行い、両者の関係性を示す結果を新たに得ることができた。さらに、リグニンとヘミセルロースの除去が変形特性へ及ぼす影響についても明らかにできた。以上の結果は、木材の加工性を効率的かつ高度に制御するための基礎として技術に応用できるものであり、社会的意義がある。