Project/Area Number |
20K15572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University (2022-2023) Forest Research and Management Organization (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Suesada Hiroto 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (20807028)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 広葉樹 / めり込み / 組織構造 / 道管配列 / 端距離 / 縁距離 / 弾性めり込み剛性 / 降伏応力 / 有限要素法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は広葉樹を建築構造材料として利用するために、広葉樹のめり込み性能の発現機構を解明することを目的とする。 広葉樹の組織構造は複雑であるうえ、樹種によって大きく異なる。したがって、特に実建築での利用を想定した場合、実大材のめり込み性能を推定するためには、組織構造および材の寸法が性能に及ぼす影響を明らかにする必要がある。そこで本研究では、実験によって樹種および試験体寸法が広葉樹のめり込み性能に及ぼす影響を定量的に明らかにする。さらに、広葉樹の組織構造を考慮した数値解析を行い、広葉樹の組織構造によるめり込み性能発現機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The structure of hardwoods is complex and varies significantly between wood species. In order to use hardwoods in construction, it is necessary to clarify the effects of their structural features and dimensions on their partial compression behaviour perpendicular to the grain. In this study, the effects of wood species and dimensions on the partial compression performance of hardwoods perpendicular to the grain were experimentally clarified, and a method for estimating the performance was proposed and validated. Furthermore, in order to understand the influence of the structural features of hardwoods on their partial compression performance perpendicular to the grain, a method for calculating performance-related values of the performance from cross-sectional images of hardwoods and a numerical analysis by modelling the structural features of hardwoods were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
広葉樹材は針葉樹材よりも密度が高く、機械的性能に優れた樹種もある。そのため、広葉樹材のめり込み性能が推定可能となることで、木造建築物への利用が容易になれば、木造建築物の構造性能の高度化につながると考えられる。本研究では、広葉樹材のめり込み性能の推定と組織構造がめり込み性能におよぼす影響に関する知見を得た。これらの知見は、木造建築物への広葉樹材の利用と、それを実現するための木質構造に関する研究に資することが期待できる。