Establishment of behavioral monitoring method of bivalves (oysters and scallops) for the construction of environmentally adaptive aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyasu Makoto  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (50837101)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二枚貝養殖 / 行動モニタリング / 環境適応 / マガキ / ホタテガイ / 成長 / 漁具 / カキ / 稚貝 / 養殖バスケット / シングルシード
Outline of Research at the Start
マガキとホタテガイを対象に、成長、産卵および斃死における加速度記録をパターン化し、野外で各イベントの経験を推定する手法を確立する。研究は3年間で以下のように進める。
1)目視が可能な飼育環境で、 マガキ・ホタテガイの成長、産卵および斃死における殻体運動を目視観察および加速度記録によって捉える。
2)屋内での各イベントにおける加速度記録の特徴(開閉の角度、頻度、持続時間および日長との関係)をクラスター分析によってパターン化する。
3)厚岸湖と内浦湾の養殖環境において、季節ごとに1~2カ月間殻体運動を計測し、生態的イベントの経験を推定する。推定の精度を検証し、斃死の予測・予防への提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to establish a method for monitoring the status and behavior of the important fishery resources, Pacific oyster and scallop, based on their shells' opening and closing motions.
In both species, we devised a method to quantify the opening and closing movements of the shells using acceleration sensors and magnetic sensors and succeeded in the long-term measurement of their behaviors.
In indoor experiments, we clarified the characteristics of movements specific to feeding, defecation, and spawning in the Pacific oyster. In scallops, the characteristics of feeding and movement behavior were clarified, and the effects of different culturing methods on behavior were verified. For oysters, field experiments were conducted in aquaculture farms to clarify the trend of valve movement, spawning diversity, the movement of aquaculture baskets, the growth characteristics of individuals in each basket, and the effects of different baskets on movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、水産重要種の二枚貝の長期的な行動モニタリングが可能となり、養殖現場での成長や状態を評価するのみならず生態情報の知見を蓄積することが可能となった。特に二枚貝養殖で問題視されている個体の大量斃死がどのような条件で発生し、どのように対策をしていくべきかを考える上でこれら知見の収集は不可欠である。また本研究は、比較的簡易な計測手法によって行われ、養殖業を営む漁業者や地方自治体と共に研究を行ってきた。そのため、地域に研究の手法・成果が実装されつつあり、今後地域独自に調査を展開し知見を蓄積していくことで、研究の発展が期待される。