Suitability of microalgae as food for bivalves based on size and hardiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HOUKI Shouji  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 助教 (10809354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二枚貝 / 食性 / DNAメタバーコーディング / 珪藻 / 餌料環境 / アサリ / アコヤガイ / メタバーコーディング / 葉緑体ゲノム / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
アサリ資源の低迷や、アコヤガイ大量斃死の一要因として餌料不足が指摘されており、餌料環境の正確な把握が二枚貝類増養殖における緊急の課題と位置付けられている。ところが現在のところ、天然海域における二枚貝の餌料環境の正確な評価は不可能な状況にある。海洋の多様な微細藻類の中には、二枚貝の摂食に適さない「大きい」種や、消化に適さない「堅い」種も多い。本研究では、消化管内容物の電子顕微鏡観察と遺伝子解析に基づき、天然海域における二枚貝の適餌料を具体的に明らかにした上で、微細藻類の「大きさ」と「堅さ」を指標とした餌料としての適・不適の基準と、それに基づく二枚貝の餌料環境評価法を新たに確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Species compositions of microalgae which are fed by Ruditapes philippinarum (larvae to adults) and Pinctada fucata martensii (settled spat to adults) in the natural environment, as well as the suitable size and hardness of microalgae for feeding and digesting were examined. The results showed that the available food for bivalves in their early life stage (larvae to small juveniles) was limited to small and fragile microalgae with diameter of less than about 8-15μm and a strength of less than about 70-100μN. On the other hand, bivalves that grow to more than a few millimeters in shell length are able to feed on planktonic diatoms forming long colonies exceeding 100μm, and digest benthic diatoms with a hard cell walls exceeding 300μN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
餌料環境の正確な把握は、危機的な状況にある我が国の二枚貝類の増養殖における緊急かつ重要な課題と位置付けられている。ところがこれまで、天然海域における二枚貝の具体的な餌料すら明らかになっていなかったため、餌料環境の正確な評価は不可能な状況にあった。餌として適した微細藻類の特徴を二枚貝の成長段階ごとに解明した本研究の結果は、沿岸域への栄養塩供給方策の二枚貝資源におよぼす効果の正確な評価や、海面養殖における信頼性の高い環境収容力の算定など、餌料環境に起因すると想定されている二枚貝増養殖を取り巻く諸問題の解決のための不可欠な知見となると期待できる。