Feeding tolerance of Sargassum: study on regenerability of their receptacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2023)
Ochanomizu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
AKITA Shingo  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (80828195)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords藻場 / ホンダワラ / オオバモク / ノコギリモク / トゲモク / ヨレモク / エゾノネジモク / 生殖器床 / 季節的消長 / 再生 / 成熟 / 食害 / 磯焼け / 植食性魚類 / 嗜好性
Outline of Research at the Start
藻食性魚類の食害により,世界各地でホンダワラ類の藻場は減少している。申請者の事前研究で,ホンダワラ類の一種であるオオバモクは,生殖器床という生殖器官が藻食性魚類によって選択的に摂餌されるものの,損傷しても再生し再生産に寄与していることが示唆されている。他種でも同様であるが,いずれの報告も事実確認に留まっている。生殖器床の再生の限界点および藻食性魚類の摂餌選択性の程度を解明することは,ホンダワラ類の藻場の保全に直結する。本研究では,野外実験,培養実験,摂餌試験および化学組成分析から,藻食性魚類の摂餌選択性の程度とその理由,損傷の程度が生殖器床の再生能力に与える影響,を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sargassum species are a major group producing kelp forests in Japan. In this group, regeneration of reproductive organs (receptacles and conceptacles) after physical damage has been observed. It is likely the herbivores selectively feed the reproductive organs. To clarify this relationship, we collected several Sargassum species in the field distributed along the coast of Japan. We compared the degree of damage and regeneration of leaves and the receptacles. The results revealed that the rate of damage and regeneration varied between species, with some species having more damage on leaves than receptacles. Furthermore, culture showed that it takes two weeks for reproduction. This period may be similar in the field. Thus, we conclude that the regeneration of receptacles is not a function for Sargassum species to maintain their forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藻場は沿岸生態系の基盤として極めて重要であるが,近年の水温上昇により,植食動物が活発化し世界中で藻場が衰退もしくは減少している。植食動物がどのように海藻を摂餌するかについて詳細を理解する必要がある。特に,ホンダワラ類では,生殖器官が特異的に摂餌されている可能性と,生殖器官は再生能力を持つということが指摘されていた。本研究によって,生殖器官が特異的に摂餌される点は全ての種に共通していないことが明らかになった。また,同時に再生速度が遅いため過剰な摂餌圧の下ではこの能力は藻場の維持に貢献できないと考えられた。