Development of an Inventory Measurement Method Using the Activity Sounds of the Shrimp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kenji  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(神栖), 研究員 (40866696)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクルマエビ養殖 / 生活音 / 尾数計測 / クルマエビ / 在庫 / 自動検出 / 活動音 / 尾数計数 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
養殖業の安定経営のためには、製造業などと同様に在庫管理が必要であり、そのために重要な技術的課題は飼育尾数の正確な計数である。水中を泳ぐ魚類では光学的手法などにより計数が実用化されつつあるが、砂に潜るエビ類や貝類では、掘って数える以外の計数研究開発がほとんど行われていない。
本研究では、クルマエビを対象に潜砂や摂餌などの活動音に着目した新たな尾数計数手法の開発を行う。まず、水槽内に複数の集音マイクを設置し、クルマエビが発する音を集音し、活動に伴う音の特徴を分類する。分類には、機械学習を取り入れ自動化する。そして、分類した活動音から水槽内のクルマエビ個体を位置計測する技術を確立し、尾数計数を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an automatic acoustic data identification system for the development of inventory monitoring in shrimp aquaculture by acquiring sounds associated with shrimp activities such as diving sand, swimming, and feeding. The timing of mass shipment, when it is important to know the inventory, was investigated, and shrimp of the size for shipment during the year-end and New Year's holidays were set as the size of shrimp to be used in the test.
Next, since shrimp are active at night, we constructed an experimental rearing system using an infrared camera and red light so that the shrimp could be recorded and monitored at night without being overloaded. Using this system, we measured data by changing the tank size and the number of shrimp in the aquarium. From the acquired data, teaching data was created and automatic identification of activity sounds was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クルマエビ養殖において自動で尾数の計測は極めて困難である。そのため、活動音を検知できればエビの位置や尾数を推定することが可能になる。そのため、今までは潜水して直接的に数や残餌の計測をしていたが、本研究が進めば高齢化が進んでいる養殖業において労働力の大幅な削減が期待できる。