Elucidation of the biosynthetic significance of red algal-derived polyether analogs through chemical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Momochika Kumagai  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (70863083)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海藻 / 二次代謝産物 / 天然物 / 構造活性相関 / チルシフェロール / ポリエーテル / 生物活性 / 天然物化学 / ソゾ / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
ソゾ属の海藻は、特異な構造を有する含臭素トリテルペンポリエーテルであるチルシフェロールおよびその類縁体を産生する。本研究では、海藻がそれらの物質を産生する生物的な意義の理解を目指す。具体的には、生物は特異的な立体配置を有する生理活性物質のみを受容して生命活動を維持する仕組みを備えているため、立体配置が明確に決定されたチルシフェロール類縁体を用いて、非特異的な生物活性を排除した真の生物活性を見出すことを足掛かりとして研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Red algae of the genus Laurencia produce thyrsiferol analogs, a bromine-containing triterpene polyether with a unique structure. In this study, we found that this interesting substances has a stereo arrangement-specific growth inhibitory effect on a specific cell line (P388). Structure-activity relationship studies of these analogs revealed that the ABC ring site is crucial for the expression of activity. Transcriptome analysis of cells treated with both enantiomers of the active compounds predicted that thyrsiferol analogs affect on proteins related to the cell cycle. In the future study, affinity purification using the whole molecule as a probe may identify specific binding proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物は様々な構造を有する二次代謝産物を生命維持に利用している。我々はそのような天然物を医薬品や食品など様々な形で利用しているが、それは本来生物がその物質を産生する目的とは異なる利用用途であると思われる。そこで、そのような化合物の立体構造にまで踏み込んで特異的な生物活性を明らかにすることで、より本質的な活性をとらえ、産生意義の理解につなげることができると考え本研究を行った。その結果、ソゾ属の紅藻が産生する特異な構造を有するチルシフェロール類について、その絶対立体配置に特異的な活性を見出すことができた。この発見は、海藻が特異な構造を有する天然物を作り出す真の意義の解明に寄与する可能性がある。