Exploration of shrimp hematopoietic stem cells using single-cell mRNA analysis technology with microfluidic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Koiwai Keiichiro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (10867617)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシングルセル解析 / Drop-seq / 非モデル生物 / クルマエビ / 血球細胞 / ウイルス感染 / WSSV / 1細胞解析 / マイクロ流路 / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでも多くの研究者によりクルマエビ類細胞の初代培養の試みがなされてきたが、継代培養に成功した例がない。細胞の培養条件を明らかにするには、目的とする細胞がどのような分化機構を辿るかを理解することが重要である。 本研究では、末梢血液中および造血組織中に存在する血球細胞それぞれを、1細胞レベルで集団解析し細胞ごとの分化度を調べることで、どのように造血組織の造血幹細胞が末梢血液中の血球細胞へ分化するかを理解することを目的とする。シングルセル解析を行うことで高い解像度で細胞のサブポピュレーションを分類し、その中から目的の幹細胞の同定が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of single-cell analysis of kuruma shrimp hemosytes showed that hemocytes were classified into multiple cell groups, and marker genes specific to each group were obtained. Since the transcription amount of immune-related genes differed depending on the cell group, it was estimated that the immune function differed for each group. White spot syndrome virus infection increased or decreased the proportion of specific cell groups, particularly decreasing the proportion of cell groups expressing antibacterial peptides. In addition, multiple marker genes that can objectively classify kuruma shrimp hemocytes regardless of virus infection status were identified, and their mRNA expression patterns were successfully observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、クルマエビのようなモデル生物と比較して細胞の分類に課題がある養殖対象魚介類の細胞でも、網羅的シングルセルmRNA解析を実施することで、体を構成する細胞の図鑑(細胞アトラス)を構築可能であることを明らかにしました。
また、ウイルス感染時に割合が減少する血球細胞集団が判明したため、この集団を増やす、もしくは、減らさないようにする飼育法や飼料添加物を開発することで、クルマエビ類養殖で問題となっているウイルス病の克服に繋がると期待されます。