Construction of symbiotic systems with wildlife in urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kishioka Tomoya  金沢大学, 先端科学・社会共創推進機構, 特任助教 (10793028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords野生動物保護管理 / ツキノワグマ / イノシシ / 野生動物との共生 / 森林環境税 / 鳥獣害対策 / 市街地 / 利害関係者
Outline of Research at the Start
農村地域から市街地へと野生動物の生息域が拡大する中で、市街地周辺での野生動物とのトラブルが発生しており、その内容は人身被害からゴミの散乱や鳴き声による騒音などの生活被害まで多様である。本研究では市街地周辺における野生動物との共生を取り巻く関係者を対象とした社会科学的調査を行うことで、効果的な被害軽減による野生動物との共生システムの構築に向けた方策について検証・提言を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming for the ideal way of coexistence with wild animals, we conducted a questionnaire survey and trend analysis of newspaper articles, mainly in Ishikawa Prefecture. Regarding black bears, which have been increasingly appearing in urban areas in recent years, we found that awareness of the risk of encountering bears and the variety of information sources on bear appearances and response methods were influenced more by the fact that bears appeared in their own living areas than by actual encounters. The total number of articles in newspapers increased with the expansion of wild boar habitat and damage, and the content of the articles shifted from damage itself to measures such as damage control and trapping, and utilization of wild boar such as gibier, indicating a relationship with projects by government agencies. The study also revealed that the contents of the articles were related to the projects conducted by government agencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市街地に出没する野生動物と人との接触によるケガなどの被害を抑制し、野生動物との共存を図っていくためには、行政機関等による対策だけではなく住民自身が正しい知識を持ち各自が適切な行動をすることが重要である。本研究で明らかにした野生動物との距離による住民意識の差異や、新聞等の情報源により住民に提供される情報の種類についての情報は、より効果的な市街地における野生動物との共生を目指す上で重要な示唆となる。