Fundamental Study on Applicability of Crushed Stone Dehydrated Cake to Core Material of Small Earth Dams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mariko  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50756658)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords砕石脱水ケーキ / 砕石副産物 / 再資源化 / ため池コア材
Outline of Research at the Start
砕石,砕砂を湿式で製造する際に,砕石脱水ケーキが副産物として排出される.現在,大部分の砕石脱水ケーキは埋め立て廃棄されているものの,廃棄コストや処分場の減少などの問題が存在し,再資源化は喫緊の課題である.一方,多くのため池が防災重点ため池に制定され,改修工事の必要性が叫ばれるが,良質なコア材の確保など困難を抱えている.
本研究は,砕石脱水ケーキの適用先の候補として,ため池コア材への利用を提案する.“再資源化を目指したい砕石脱水ケーキ”と“コア材(粘土質用土)を確保したいため池”,双方の問題を解決するために,安価で包摂的かつ持続可能なSDGsの概念を盛り込んだ再利用フロー構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the application of crushed stone dehydrated cake to impermeable materials for small earth fill-dams to aim at recycling crushed stone by-products. The characteristics of crushed stone dehydrated cake were systematically summarized and clarified that it is different from general soil materials. The crushed stone dehydrated cake was added crushed stone powder so that crushed stone dehydrated cake could be used as impermeable material for small earth fill-dams. Physical and mechanical tests, experimental embankment, cyclic triaxial tests, and dynamic centrifugal model tests were conducted on the improved crushed stone dehydrated cake. As a result, the modified dehydrated cake showed suitability for impermeable material for small earth fill-dams in terms of all items examined in this study, such as hydraulic conductivity, strength, and earthquake resistance, when the degree of compaction was 95%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,砕石や砕砂の製造過程から発生する副産物(砕石脱水ケーキ)の遮水性能の高さに着目し,土質系遮水材としての利用可能性を検討したものである.また,適用先として提案したため池遮水材料は枯渇資源として懸念されており,砕石副産物が適用可能となれば農業工学分野における貢献度は高い.本研究では,砕石工場内から別途発生する乾燥材料を添加することにより、安価に液状化強度の増加や施工性の向上を図ることが可能であることを繰り返し三軸試験や盛土の試験施工等により明らかにし、盛土の施工管理基準を提案した.枯渇資源の代替品として使用可能になれば社会的意義は大きい.