Project/Area Number |
20K15624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2021-2022) Kitasato University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimamoto Yuma 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70826601)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アコースティック・エミッション / Acoustic Emission / 水ストレス / 稲副産物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
農林緑地の保全・再生には,植物の生育基盤を適切に導入することが不可欠である。この生育基盤の可否は植被率に代表される生育状況だけでなく,基盤の安定性と環境親和性を含めて総合的に評価する必要があると考えられる。一方,稲副産物はわが国最大の農業バイオマスであり,エネルギーや資材としての利活用が期待されている。本研究では,緑化基盤材に稲副産物である「もみ殻」と「稲わら」を活用し,環境親和性を有する新たな多孔質緑化基盤材を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The introduction of an appropriate planting infrastructure is essential for the conservation and rehabilitation of agricultural and forest green spaces. The suitability of this infrastructure needs to be comprehensively evaluated in terms of plant growth and base stability. In this study, we developed a water stress evaluation method for plants using the Acoustic Emission (AE) method and evaluated the fracture behavior of structural materials using the AE method. Firstly, it was shown that elastic and noise waves generated by plants can be automatically discriminated with an accuracy of more than 85 % by using decision trees and random forests. Secondly, effective AE parameters as evaluation indices of compressive fracture behavior were clarified by cluster analysis and machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物の生育基盤の開発にあたっては,導入植物のストレス反応を同定するとともに,構造材料の破壊挙動を正確に評価することが重要な課題である.本研究ではノイズ波と植物起源弾性波の自動判別の可能性を明らかにした.これによりAE法による植物の水ストレス評価が実用化に近づいたものと推察される.また,AE法による構造材料の破壊挙動評価においては,モデルの簡素化と性能向上のために,経験的に特徴量を選択してきたが,経験的に開発されたモデルは潜在的な要素を反映できないことが指摘されていた.本研究成果はこの課題に対して有効な改善策の一つとなりうると考えられる.