Development of real-time measurement system for translocation dynamics of photosynthates in cultivation field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Yuta  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子バイオ基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (60855724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転流 / 光合成産物 / イチゴ / 非破壊計測 / RIイメージング / サップフロー / 計測 / ポジトロンイメージング / 11C / 篩管転流 / リアルタイム計測 / 師部輸送 / 木部輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
収穫器官への同化産物の転流は、収量や品質を左右する重要な生理的機能である。高収益生産のためには、環境作用を受け時々刻々と変動する転流動態を把握し、これを基盤とした栽培管理を行うことが求められる。そこで本研究では、生育期間中の同化産物の転流動態をリアルタイムに計測可能な新技術の開発を目的とする。具体的には、実験室内で転流速度を直接評価できるポジトロンイメージング技術と、茎径と導管流の変動から茎部の転流速度を推定するFlow and storage modelとを融合する。栽培現場での転流動態のリアルタイムな評価が可能となり、転流に基づく栽培管理法の確立とそれに伴う高収益安定生産の実現に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to develop a new technique that enables real-time measurement of translocation dynamics of photosynthates from leaves to harvesting organs during the growing period. By integrating positron-emitting tracer imaging system, which can visualize the movement of nutrients in plants, and sensors for measuring stem diameter and sap flow, we have developed a "real-time translocation measurement system" to evaluate the translocation dynamics based on changes in stem diameter and sap flow. This system makes it possible to evaluate the translocation dynamics of photosynthtaes in real time at the cultivation site, and is expected to lead to highly profitable and stable crop production through sophisticated cultivation management based on translocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、植物の栄養分の移動を実際の栽培現場でリアルタイムに計測可能な技術を確立することで、植物が環境変化に適応してどのように同化産物の転流動態を調節するのか、植物の生命を支える根本的な問いに対する科学的知見を得られることにある。社会的意義としては、植物生理学の理解を深め、効率的な栽培管理を可能にすることで、高収益かつ安定した作物生産を実現し、農業生産性の向上と食料供給の安定化に寄与する。