Project/Area Number |
20K15641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KOZAKAI Chinatsu 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (90637670)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 環境DNA / 鳥獣害 / 特定外来生物 / アライグマ / 食痕 / LAMP法 / メタバーコディング / 食性解析 / 加害種 / 迅速判定 / 加害種判別 / 外来種 / 収穫残差 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アライグマ等の特定外来生物は生息や被害を早期に発見することが、農作物被害の防止のみならず、生物多様性保全や人獣共通感染症リスクを下げるために重要である。農作物や収穫残差(廃果)に残る「食痕」からは、外来種を含めた加害種を効率的かつ早期に判別できる可能性があるが、食痕形状と加害種との関係は科学的に検証されていない。これは野外で加害シーンの確認が困難であることが一因である。本研究では農地環境中のDNA、すなわち樹上や廃果場に残った果実の食痕から加害種のDNAを採取することでこの課題を解決し、食痕形状や食痕から採取したDNAを用いたアライグマ判別手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a simple method to collect environmental DNA (DNA of the animal attacked left behind in feeding marks) and established a simple and rapid species identification method combined with the LAMP amplification method. In addition, we found that quantitative PCR method can detect raccoon's DNA from water used by raccoons for up to one month or longer, and that DNA of the dameged crop can only be detected in feces for a short period of about one day after foraging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鳥獣害対策では加害した動物種や加害された作物種を正しく判別し、加害種に応じた効果的な対策を実施することが重要である。特にアライグマ等の特定外来生物の生息や被害を早期発見することは、生物多様性保全や人獣共通感染症リスクを下げる観点からも非常に重要である。本課題で開発に取り組んだ簡単・迅速な種判別法は分析費用が抑えられ、難しい分析技術が必要無いことから、鳥獣害や外来種の対策現場でも十分に活用できる対策手法である。