Sperm selection mechanism in a model of avian sperm-storage tubules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Mei  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (70848085)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精子貯蔵 / 精子競争 / 鳥類 / 父性の偏り / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 父性鑑別 / 遺伝子改変 / QTL-Seq / 精子 / 精子貯蔵管 / ウズラ / 交尾後性選択 / LMSP
Outline of Research at the Start
鳥類を含む多くの種において、最後に交尾した雄の精子が受精に有利となる現象が報告されている。鳥類では雌の精子貯蔵管で精子が貯蔵されることが知られており、精子貯蔵管において精子の選択が起きていると推測されるが、最後に交尾した雄の精子が有利になるメカニズムは全く明らかになっていない。本研究では「雌は精子をどのようなしくみで選んでいるか」を明らかにし、「雌が精子を選択・排除するシステム」のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。具体的には、鳥類の貯精時における交尾順と受精率の関係およびこれに関与する要因を調査し、最後に交尾した雄の精子が受精に有利となるメカニズムを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism of the last male sperm precedence (LMSP), in which the sperm of the last mated male favor fertilization. We developed a microsatellite marker-assisted system by multiplex PCR for identifying individuals and paternities in Japanese quail. We estimated the consumption rate and the amount of stored sperm in the sperm-storage tubules. Our results establish an experimental basis for clarifying how and when LMSP occurs from post-copulation to fertilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、精子中片部の長さが産仔の父性に影響を与える可能性という想定外の成果を得られた。また、雌が複数の雄と交尾した際に最後の雄の精子が受精に有利となるLMSP減少の詳細なメカニズムの解明には至らなかったものの、系統間の差異や精漿の有無といった精子の状態がLMSPに影響を与える可能性が実験的に示された。これらの成果は、今後のLMSPメカニズムの解明のための重要な手かがりとなりうる。