Establishment of mouse model for bovine coronavirus infection to accelerate development of live vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Keisuke  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90853250)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords牛コロナウイルス / マウスモデル / 生ワクチン開発 / 下痢症
Outline of Research at the Start
現行の不活化ワクチン接種より優れた牛コロナウイルスの予防法として、有効性の高い弱毒生ワクチン接種が考えられる。しかしながら、牛を用いた感染実験の汎用性の低さ、ならびに経済的・技術的障礙から、その開発は進んでいない。本研究では、コロナウイルスの中でも宿主域が比較的広い牛コロナウイルスに着目し、汎用性の高いコンベンショナルマウスを用いて牛コロナウイルス病態再現マウスモデルの確立を試みる。また、確立されたマウスモデルを利用して、培養細胞にて長期継代した牛コロナウイルス生ワクチン候補株の有用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine coronavirus (BCoV) causes respiratory and diarrheal symptoms in cattle. Since there is no small animal models that reproduces the pathogenesis, it is difficult to understand the mechanism of the pathogenicity and establish candidates of attenuated live vaccine. In this study, we aimed to 1) establish a mouse model of the BCoV infection and 2) develop and evaluate attenuated vaccine candidate strain. By using the isolate of BCoV strain, we orally administered BCoV to two-day-old suckling mice. As a result, we found that two out of 10 mice showed diarrhea. We then attempted to detect infectious virus and viral genes from the diarrhea of the infected suckling mice. However, no infectious virus or viral genes were detected from the diarrhea. Furthermore, we could not find neutralizing antibodies in the suckling mice. We obtained a 20th passage of BCoV in HRT-18 cells, and are currently determining the growth property and complete genome sequence of the passage strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛コロナウイルス(BCoV)は牛に呼吸器症と下痢症を引き起こす。牛以外に本感染症の病態を再現する動物モデルが存在しないため、病態解析や弱毒生ワクチン株の樹立が進んでいない。また、マウスのゲノム編集技術を用いて病態再現マウスを樹立するのではなく、日本で販売されているコンベンショナルマウスを用いてBCoV病態再現マウスを確立できたのなら、汎用性と経済性の面で大きな利点が期待される。残念ながら本研究では、BCoV病態再現マウスの樹立は叶わなかったものの、培養細胞にて長期継代したBCoVを得ることができた。今後、継代株の増殖性を解析することで、将来的なBCoVワクチン開発に貢献できる可能性がある。