Fabrication of an artificial cornea as a potential alternative to corneal transplantation for veterinary clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Kazuki  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (50770393)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords角膜移植 / 脱細胞化 / 獣医療 / 小動物 / 人工角膜 / 犬 / 豚 / 再生医療 / 角膜 / 獣医
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、獣医小動物臨床応用が可能な人工角膜の創出を目指す。人医領域においては人工角膜について現在まで様々な物質が検討されているが、種々の問題により完全に普及せず、やはりドナー角膜を用いた移植術がなされている。獣医療領域においてはドナー角膜が得られないため、角膜移植が選択肢とならず、最悪の場合は眼球摘出となってしまう。こうした症例をレスキューすべく、長期保存可能な人工角膜の作成にトライする。本研究が遂行されれば、犬、猫を中心とした小動物の角膜疾患に対し新たな治療法を提案することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kitasato University Veterinary Hospital has a large number of animal ophthalmology cases, and corneal diseases are very common. Although corneal diseases can be treated by corneal transplantation in humans, in the worst case scenario, a removal of eye ball may be required in dogs and cats because a corneal transplant cannot be performed in veterinary medicine. It is difficult to secure corneal donors in animals, and it is also difficult to establish infrastructure such as eye banks. In this study, we will attempt to create an artificial cornea by applying the technique of decellularization, a regenerative medicine technology. The transparency of the artificial cornea is currently a major issue, and the purpose of this research is to create an artificial cornea for animals that maintains transparency by establishing the causes and an evaluation system for the transparency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって角膜脱細胞化の手法が確立され、動物にこの人工角膜を応用する第一歩を踏み出すことができた。これにより今まで眼球摘出となっていた難治性角膜疾患の犬や猫に対し、眼球を摘出せずにこの人工角膜を使用可能となる未来が一歩現実のものとなった。