Project/Area Number |
20K15668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozawa Aisa 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (80803171)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 精子形成 / GFP / 雄性不妊 / 精子形成不全 / GFAP-EGFP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
GFPの遺伝子導入技術は生きたままの細胞の挙動の観察を可能にする生物学分野の発展に欠かせない技術である。しかし、GFPのゲノムへの導入による細胞または個体レベルでの影響についてはこれまで詳細に検討されてきていない。その理由は、GFPを導入する目的以外の細胞や動物の特徴はなるべく除かれてきているためである。そのため本研究の目的である、GFPのような外来タンパクの導入された量と個体への影響の関連性を明らかにすることは生命科学分野の本研究でとても有用であるGFPのような外来タンパクの遺伝子改変技術の新たな着眼点となり、遺伝子改変動物の作成という研究において重要な段階の期間及び費用の削減に寄与できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Next-generation sequence analysis of infertility GFAP-GFP male mice revealed that the introduced sequence knocked out a gene encoding a protein important for spermatogenesis. Knockout of this gene has been reported to cause abnormal sperm formation and infertility in human and mouse. However, there was a difference between the histology of the testes with abnormal sperm morphology reported so far in this gene-knockout mouse and the histology of the testis obtained in this study. Furthermore, the NGS analysis suggested that GFAP-GFP mice were transfected with a longer sequence than the GFAP promoter and the GFP sequence. This difference in testicular histology is considered to be related to the introduction of this long-chain sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当研究室のGFAP-GFPオスマウスで認められた不妊の原因について当初の目的であった外来タンパク (GFP)による影響であることは示すことはできなかったが、本研究で明らかになったGFAP-GFP配列の導入による遺伝子のノックアウトによる影響である可能性が示唆された。また、同じ遺伝子のノックアウトマウスでの精巣組織像と比較したときに異なる組織像が当研究室のGFAP-GFPマウスでは認められている。ここれはNGS解析により欠失した部位に挿入された配列にはGFAPプロモーターとGFP配列が繰り返し挿入されていることが示唆されていることから過剰な外来タンパクの導入による影響が考えられる。